Risk factors with the development of infection with tigecycline- and carbapenem-resistant Enterobacter cloacae

عوامل الخطر المرتبطة بتطور العدوى بالأمعائية المذرقية المقاومة للتيجيسيكلين والكاربابينيم

Clicks: 293
ID: 5913
2019
Article Quality & Performance Metrics
Overall Quality
Not rated
Combines reader engagement with the AI quality analysis. This article has not been analysed, so there is no overall score — reader engagement is measured and shown alongside.
AI Quality Assessment
Not analyzed
Readership in this journal
Emerging

Ranked #933 of 1,693 articles by views in Infection and drug resistance

Most read Least read

Bar heights use a square-root scale. Only the 120 most-read articles are drawn; the journal has 1,693 in total.

Mint this article as an NFT
Not yet minted

Create a permanent, verifiable on-chain record of this article on the Scimatic Network. The NFT is held in your Journament account, and you can withdraw it to your own wallet at any time.

5 SUSD one-off · no wallet required
Abstract
Risk factors with the development of infection with tigecycline- and carbapenem-resistant Enterobacter cloacae Yuansu Jiang,* Xiaojiong Jia,* Yun Xia Department of Laboratory Medicine, The First Affiliated Hospital of Chongqing Medical University, Chongqing, People’s Republic of China *These authors contributed equally to this work Background: Tigecycline is regarded as a last resort treatment for carbapenem-resistant Enterobacter cloacae (CREC) infections, and increasing numbers of tigecycline- and carbapenem-resistant E. cloacae (TCREC) isolates have been reported in recent years. However, risk factors and clinical impacts of these isolates are poorly characterized. Patients and methods: We conducted a retrospective case-case-control study of hospitalized patients with TCREC infection during the period 2012–2016 in Chongqing, China. Case patients with TCREC and those with CREC were compared to a control group with no E. cloacae infection. Multivariate logistic regression models were used to identify independent risk factors for acquiring TCREC and CREC. Results: A total of 36 TCREC cases, 36 CREC cases, and 100 controls were enrolled in our study. Multivariable analysis indicated that nasal catheter (OR: 8.9; 95% CI: 1.1–75.2), exposure to penicillin (OR: 95.9; 95% CI: 8.9–1038.3), aminoglycosides (OR: 42.1; 95% CI: 2.1–830.6), and fluoroquinolones (OR: 18.6; 95% CI: 1.9–185.6) were independent predictors for acquiring TCREC. In addition, venous catheterization (OR: 12.2; 95% CI: 2.5–58.5), penicillin (OR: 30.8; 95% CI: 7.9–120.0), and broad-spectrum cephalosporin (OR: 5.0; 95% CI: 1.5–17.3) were independently associated with CREC acquisition. Conclusion: Reasonable antibiotic stewardship programs and surveillance are necessary to control the tigecycline resistance among high-risk patients. Keywords: carbapenem resistance, tigecycline, Enterobacter cloacae, risk factor
عوامل الخطر المرتبطة بتطور العدوى ببكتيريا الأمعائية المذرقية (Enterobacter cloacae) المقاومة للتيجيسيكلين والكاربابينيم يوانسو جيانغ،* شياوجيونغ جيا،* يون شيا قسم الطب المخبري، المستشفى التابع الأول لجامعة تشونغتشينغ الطبية، تشونغتشينغ، جمهورية الصين الشعبية *ساهم هؤلاء المؤلفون بالتساوي في هذا العمل الخلفية: يُعد التيجيسيكلين خياراً علاجياً أخيراً لحالات العدوى بالأمعائية المذرقية المقاومة للكاربابينيم (CREC)، وقد تم الإبلاغ عن تزايد أعداد عزلات الأمعائية المذرقية المقاومة للتيجيسيكلين والكاربابينيم (TCREC) في السنوات الأخيرة. ومع ذلك، فإن عوامل الخطر والآثار السريرية لهذه العزلات ما تزال غير محددة بدقة. المرضى والأساليب: أجرينا دراسة استرجاعية بنظام حالة-حالة-شاهد (case-case-control study) على المرضى المنومين المصابين بعدوى TCREC خلال الفترة من 2012 إلى 2016 في تشونغتشينغ، الصين. قورنت الحالات المصابة بـ TCREC والحالات المصابة بـ CREC بمجموعة ضابطة لم تُصب بعدوى الأمعائية المذرقية. واستُخدمت نماذج الانحدار اللوجستي متعدد المتغيرات لتحديد عوامل الخطر المستقلة لاكتساب TCREC وCREC. النتائج: شملت دراستنا ما مجموعه 36 حالة TCREC، و36 حالة CREC، و100 من الشواهد. وأشار التحليل متعدد المتغيرات إلى أن القسطرة الأنفية (نسبة الأرجحية [OR]: 8.9؛ فاصل الثقة [CI] بنسبة 95%: 1.1–75.2)، والتعرض للبنسلين (نسبة الأرجحية: 95.9؛ فاصل الثقة بنسبة 95%: 8.9–1038.3)، والأمينوغليكوزيدات (نسبة الأرجحية: 42.1؛ فاصل الثقة بنسبة 95%: 2.1–830.6)، والفلوروكينولونات (نسبة الأرجحية: 18.6؛ فاصل الثقة بنسبة 95%: 1.9–185.6) كانت منبئات مستقلة لاكتساب TCREC. بالإضافة إلى ذلك، ارتبطت القسطرة الوريدية (نسبة الأرجحية: 12.2؛ فاصل الثقة بنسبة 95%: 2.5–58.5)، والبنسلين (نسبة الأرجحية: 30.8؛ فاصل الثقة بنسبة 95%: 7.9–120.0)، والسيفالوسبورين واسع الطيف (نسبة الأرجحية: 5.0؛ فاصل الثقة بنسبة 95%: 1.5–17.3) ارتباطاً مستقلاً باكتساب CREC. الاستنتاج: يُعد تطبيق برامج ترشيد استخدام المضادات الحيوية والمراقبة المستمرة أمراً ضرورياً للسيطرة على مقاومة التيجيسيكلين بين المرضى الأكثر عرضة للخطر. الكلمات المفتاحية: مقاومة الكاربابينيم، تيجيسيكلين، الأمعائية المذرقية (Enterobacter cloacae)، عامل الخطر
Reference Key
yuansu2019riskinfection Use this key to autocite in the manuscript while using SciMatic Manuscript Manager or Thesis Manager
Authors
Journal Infection and drug resistance
Year 2019
DOI
10.2147/IDR.S189941
URL
Keywords Keywords not found

Citations

No citations found. To add a citation, contact the admin at info@scimatic.org

No comments yet. Be the first to comment on this article.